Privacy Policy 

Last updated 31 December 2020

What is the purpose of this document?

Vapers Place is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand

  • how and why we collect information from you;
  • who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and
  • what your rights are.

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. we will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means we determine the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please write to:

Vapers Place,Elizabeth Street, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1PN

email: support@vapersplace.co.uk

When do we collect personal information

We collect your personal information in a number of instances, including when you:

  • Complete a form asking to be contacted by us
  • Engage with us on social media; 
  • Contact us by any means with questions about a service, product or treatment or to raise a complaint;
  • Ask one of our colleagues to email you information about a service or product
  • Enter prize draws or competitions;
  • Choose to complete any surveys we send you;
  • Comment on or review our products and services. Any individual may access personal information related to them, including opinions. So if your comment or review includes information about the colleague who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested;
  • Fill in any forms.
  • Have given a third party permission to share the personal information they hold about you with us;
  • Phone us, we sometimes record phone conversations for record or training purposes;

We also collect your personal information when our suppliers and partners share information with us about the service or product you have purchased.

What information we collect and why?

When we provide a service to you, we will ask you to provide some personal information such as;

  • full name
  • address (and previous addresses)
  • contact numbers, and
  • email address

We collect this so that we are able to process your order, contact you with emails relating to your order and provide you with tailored offers.

We may also collect limited medical information regarding any allergies you may have, whether we collect this data will be ascertained by the service we are providing. This includes information on any product testing we do including but not limited to skin and strand tests. This information is collected in the interests of health and safety, and this data is not shared with any third party.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract – your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. for a service you are paying for, or goods you are purchasing
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for administering and emailing you about offers we may have, or new products.
  • Legitimate Interests – this means the interests of us in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as delivery partners.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

What We Use Your Personal Information For

Our Reasons (Legal Basis)

Our Explanation Of Legitimate Interests

Providing a service

• Fulfilling a contract

N/A

Notify you of your order status.

• Legitimate interests

Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make improvements to our services.

Manage your account/ provide customer services to you. This may include: transfers to Third Countries who undertake customer services/communications activities call recording data verification customer complaints/queries

• Legal obligation/ Legitimate interests (depending on nature of services)

Keeping our records up to date, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.

To detect, investigate and report financial crime (e.g. Fraud)

• Legal Obligation / legitimate interests

Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime. Complying with any legal obligation placed on us by regulators. Complying with any regulations that apply to us. Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make service and process improvements.

Undertake website personalisation and administration.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites. Defining types of customers for new products or services

Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new lines and Sales. Provide you with online advertising.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the website and new services that may be of interest to you.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide product reviews or for market research.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Maintaining network and data security

• Legitimate interests

To maintain the security of our network this in turns helps us to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.

Logistics planning, demand forecasting, management information and research

• Legitimate interests

We use information about shopping habits, products bought and volumes, to help us to respond to demand, ensure the right products get to the right areas and to help us plan our ranges.

Who we share your information with and why

We work with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, fraud prevention agencies and market research companies amongst others.

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Delivery Partners

Should we need to post a product to you, we work with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

IT Companies

We work with businesses who support our business systems.

Marketing Companies

We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

Payment processing

We work with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

All Online Data is protected by passwords using encrypted systems and where hard copies are required to be retained, these are kept in a secure filing system.

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

Due to the nature of our business, we are not required to be registered with the ICO.

Transfers to third countries

Some of the information you provide to us may be transferred outside the European Economic Area to countries such as the US. This is a transfer to a “third country”. For example we have a business relationship with companies who provide us with marketplace services together with customer and account administration services.

We also works with suppliers and partners who may make use of cloud and/or hosted technologies. We undertake data security due diligence on our partners and ensure that that these partners conform to appropriate accreditations.

Wherever transfers of data to third counties occurs we will put in place an appropriate contractual provisions to ensure that there are strict rules regarding both the confidentiality and security of your information. To find out more please contact us at the details provided at the top of this document.

Keeping in touch with you

We may want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to our facebook page or website. When you register with us, we will ask you to opt in to email / SMS and social media marketing.

We will not share your information with third party companies for their marketing purposes.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the email address provided above, or the unsubscribe links provided within marketing emails.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

  • Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact us using the contact details at the top of this document

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.